Programme for the 2017/18 Season.

 Date  Event  Time
Tuesday 05th Sept  A Photographic Journey - with guest speaker Jed Wee ARPS.
Tuesday 12th Sept  As Long as its Black & White - presented by Edward Forster ARPS & Mick Howe.                                                                     (Entries due for 1st Open PDI Competition). 
Tuesday 19th Sept  Members Evening - opportunity for members to share examples of their kind of photography.
Tuesday 26th Sept  "More than meets the Eye" - with guest speaker Alan Brown.                                                                         
Tuesday 03rd Oct  Members A4 Print Competition & Assessment - judged by members with feedback and advice by  Steve Mcdonald.                                                                         
Tuesday 10th Oct  2017 NCPF Annual Competition Awards and Alliance Entry Portfolio.                                                                      (Entries due for 1st Open Print Competition).
Tuesday 17th Oct  Results of the 1st Open PDI Competition - judged by Catherine Ball.

Tuesday 24th Oct  Members Night - John Thompson will lead a discussion on Street Photography. 7.30pm
Tuesday   31st Oct  A Night with George - with guest speaker George Ledger ARPS DPAGB. 7.30pm
Tuesday 07th Nov  Vice Chairman's Challenge 1 - John Barnes reveals the members response to his first challenge.                                                                     (Entries due for Browell Trophy PDI Comp). 7.30pm
Tuesday 14th Nov  First Open Print Competition Results - judged by Keith Suddaby FRPS MPAGB EFIAP FBPE. 7.30pm
Tuesday 21st Nov  Judgement Day - An opportunity to view and comment on a series of prints submitted to an  International Salon. 7.30pm
Tuesday 28th Nov  Wildlife with Alan Hewitt - Presentation by Wildlife and Conservation Photographer. 7.30pm
Tuesday 05th Dec  Printer's Pie - with guest speaker Peter Dixon ARPS DPAGB APAGB.

7.30pm
Tuesday 12th Dec  Browell Trophy Competition Results - Natural History pdi's judged by Mike Allport. 7.30pm
Tuesday 19th Dec  Members PDI Knockout - two images projected simultaneously, audience decide until one remains.                                                                         (Entries due for Set Subject Print Competition). 7.30pm
Tuesday 26th Dec  Christmas Break. No Meeting
Tuesday 02nd Jan  Members A.V. Night - Opportunity for members to present their own Audio Visual shows. 7.30pm
Tuesday 09th Jan  Ladies Night - images taken and presented by our female club members.                                                                        (Entries due for 2nd Open PDI Competition). 7.30pm
Tuesday 16th Jan  Guest Speaker - awaiting confirmation. 7.30pm
Tuesday 23rd Jan  Set Subject Print Competition Results - judged by Bill Broadley. 7.30pm
Tuesday 30th Jan  Vice Chairman's Challenge 2 - results of John's second members challenge. 7.30pm
Tuesday 06th Feb  Guest Speaker - awaiting confirmation.                                                                                       (Entries due for 2nd Open Print Competition). 7.30pm
Tuesday 13th Feb  Second Open PDI Competition Results - judged by Jim Welsh, LRPS CPAGB APAGB. 7.30pm
Tuesday 20th Feb  Club Exchange - to be confirmed.                                                                                             (Entries due for Bates Cup PDI Competition). 7.30pm
Tuesday 27th Feb  Members Night - Details & format to be announced. 7.30pm
Tuesday 06th Mar  The Big Event - Morpeth Camera Clubs Annual Public Spectacular featuring Gwen & Phil Charnock. 7.30pm
Tuesday 13th Mar  Second Open Print Competition Results - judged by Will Ireland.                                                                         (Entries due for 3 of a Kind Print Competition). 7.30pm
Tuesday 20th Mar   7 Way Interclub Category Competition - judged by Stephen Fowler. 7.30pm
Tuesday 27th Mar  Bates Cup Competition Results. - Landscape images judged by David Stout EFIAP DPAGB PPSA. 7.30pm
Tuesday 03rd April  Guest Speaker - awaiting confirmation. 7.30pm
Tuesday 10th April  3 of a Kind Print Competitions Results - judged by Geoffrey Bradford. 7.30pm
Tuesday 17th Apr  Vice Chairman's Challenge 3 - John Barnes projects the members response to his third task. 7.30pm
Tuesday 24th Apr  AGM - Annual General Meeting. 7.30pm
Tuesday 01st May  Presentation Evening - Season ends with our Annual Awards night. 7.30pm
 Date  Interclub Competitions  Time
Wednesday 18th Oct  7 way Interclub Competition Mono & Colour Prints - Hosted by Alnwick CC. 7.30pm
Sunday 19th Nov  7 Way Interclub Competition PDI Knockout - Hosted by Cambois CC. 2.00pm
Tuesday 21st Nov  4 Way Interclub Competition PDI - Hosted by Gosforth CC. 7.30pm
Tuesday 27th Feb  4 Way Interclub Competition Mono & Colour Prints - Hosted by Gosforth CC. 7.30pm
Tuesday    20th Mar  7 Way Interclub Competition PDI Category - Hosted by Morpeth CC. 7.30pm
Sunday 25th Mar  2017 Borders Digital Challenge - Hosted by Hawick CC. 2.00pm